Transplant Accreditation & Certification Council Members

Chair: Douglas G. Farmer, MD
Co-Chair: Wendy J. Grant, MD, FACS
Jonathan P. Fryer, MD
Michael B. Ishitani, MD
Richard J. Knight, MD
Alan N. Langnas, DO
John C. Magee, MD
Lewis W. Teperman, MD
Matthew Cooper, MD
Dev Desai, MD
FTC Chair: Andre A.S. Dick, MD
FTC Co-Chair: Tayyab Diwan, MD
Staff Liaison: Chelsey Gordon Farkosh
Staff Liaison: Wendy Berrios

 

Committees

The following committees were developed by the Transplant Accreditation & Certification Council to assist in developing the certification pathway and program accreditation. 

Knowledge Assessment Committee

The Knowledge Assessment Committee (KnAC) is responsible for developing questions for the annual written assessment which is administered to fellows. 

Chair
: Jonathan Fryer, MD (2023)
Co-Chair: Peter Yoo, MD, FACS (2023)
Co-Chair-Elect: Erin Maynard, MD (2023)
Lokesh Bathla, MD (2021)
Richard Knight, MD (2021)
Mike Ishitani, MD (2021)
Karim Halazun, MD (2021)
Sunil Geevarghese, MD, MSCI (2021)
Kelly Collins, MD (2021)
C. Kristian Enestvedt, MD (2022)
Marc Melcher, MD (2022)
Jennifer Verbesey, MD (2022)
Kendra Conzen, MD (2023)
Douglas Anderson, MD (2023)
Thomas Pham, MD (2023)
Staff Liaison: Chelsey Gordon Farkosh
Staff Liaison: Wendy Berrios

Program Accreditation Committee

The Program Accreditation Committee (PAC) is responsible for reviewing accreditation and reaccreditation applications, conducting site visits, and developing, updating, and implementing accreditation requirements.

Chair: Patrick Dean, MD (2022)
Co-Chair: Gregory Veillette, MD (2022)
Clark Andrew Bonham, MD (2021)
Steve Hanish, MD (2021)
Catherine Kling, MD (2022)
Atsushi Yoshida, MD  (2022)
Kathryn Shaw, MD (2023)
Anthony Watkins, MD (2023)
Staff Liaison: Chelsey Gordon Farkosh
Staff Liaison: Wendy Berrios

Oral Exam Committee

The Oral Exam Committee is responsible for developing oral exam cases for the certification pathway.

Chair: John Magee, MD (2022)
Co-Chair: Lewis Teperman, MD (2022)
Ian Carmody, MD (2021)
Jacqueline Garonzik Wang, MD (2021)
James Eason, MD (2021)
Gabriel Schnickel, MD (2021)
Randall Sung, MD (2022)
Pete Abrams, MD (2022)
Sandy Feng, MD, PhD (2022)
Joseph Magliocca, MD (2022)
Amy Evenson, MD (2023)
Amit Mathur, MD (2023)
Peter Abt, MD (2023)
Derrick Christopher, MD (2023)
Staff Liaison: Chelsey Gordon Farkosh
Staff Liaison: Wendy Berrios